?

Log in

No account? Create an account

bunnyslope


May 24th, 2006

nope, still not a hippie @ 11:04 pm


So, for those of you who are interested, I recently purchased a pair of hemp pants. Yes, you heard me correctly: hemp. I was told I needed to give updates on the feel/wear of the aforementioned HEMP pants. (I was also told I could tell how high the quality was by how much hippies wanted to smoke them, but that's a story for another time.) So here goes:

I purchased this particular article of clothing for two reasons:
1) I hate shorts, so need something thin and light to wear in the summer
2) My linen pants kept wearing out (and I mean waistband and crotch disintegrating) in under 6 months (and anyone who has ever bought linen knows it can get mighty expensive)

So, a very wise person (lost1, and yes, I am TOTALLY biased [giggle] (damn, that was way too girlie)), suggested hemp.

I searched online and found a few places expanding our minds, horizons, and hippie quotients, and actually found a few decent pairs of pants. The selling factor for me was that they kept saying hemp had the look and light feel of linen, but was much more durable and would last "forever" (I kid you not, the pair I bought actually said that, and I am holding them to it!). I finally settled on:

http://lotusorganics.com/

but a few of the others looked not so bad either:

http://www.rawganique.com/Menswear.htm (the model on this one is good for a few laughs, too)
http://www.goodhumans.com/Shopping/Hemp/-womens-pants/Square-pocket-woven-pant-from-earth-creations

And if you google: hemp, hemp clothing, hemp pants
you get a few decent sites, and one that has over 20 links to clothing people hell bent on saving the world one pant leg at a time.

In conclusion (and if you actually continued to read this far you deserve a medal!):
They are light, look really nice (ever so slightly tapered leg, which annoyed me, but beggars can't be choosers), are a little stiff which hopefully a little washing will take care of, and are very comfortable. As far as the lasting forever, I'll have to get back to you on that. Look for, either, my surprised entry in 6 months when the waistband is still intact, or my angry entry when the butt wears through.

Hope this has met any and all hopes and dreams about hemp pants!
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:charliefoxx
Date:May 26th, 2006 12:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks for the update! Hopefully they really will last forever, but if they don't, I look forward to your angry entry of butt exposure and will likely be amused! haha! If you start to suspect the guarantee was false, just be sure to wear pretty underwear!

So how's life? Happy to be home?
[User Picture Icon]
From:bunnyslope
Date:May 27th, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
hmm...guess I'll have to go undie shopping...hehe
Happy to be home...well, not so much because I miss certain people so very much (and believe it or not that includes much more than one person ;), I realized for the first time that I actually felt more at home in Minneapolis than I ever have in Cali...interesting, huh? Oh, well.)

What about you? I hope the trip back was smooth, and that your research is off and running (figuratively, of course, I'd be pretty scared if your plants got up and ran away...{shutter}). :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:neugotik
Date:June 2nd, 2006 03:57 pm (UTC)

Hemp & Bamboo - great fabrics! Just a little costly.

(Link)
There are also bamboo pants - look on many of the same sites that carry hemp: I'm sure it is durable, I mean: it is from bamboo, right? It's also really soft - some compare it to silk, but I think it is more like crisp cotton (shrug) but I've only handled bamboo sheets, not the pants.

All of my friends who have had hemp clothing love it & say it lasts for a really long time. If it wears out, I would try a dif. brand of hemp clothing. =)

bunnyslope